Privacy Policy

Last updated: 26 June, 2018

We care about your privacy. So we’ve compiled this privacy policy for you to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use and protect your Personally Identifiable Information (PII) in accordance with our website. Here we go.

 

What is PII?

Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is any information about an individual maintained by a company (like us) including any data that can be used to distinguish or trace an individual‘s identity. Let’s say you sign up for our newsletter and give us your email address. That’s PII. What if you purchase something on our site and give us your first name? Yep, PII. Your phone number? Definitely PII.

What is non-PII?

Non-personally identifiable information (non-PII) is data that can not be used on its own to identify, trace, or identify a person, so basically the opposite of PII.
Your IP address, device ID or browser cookies are good examples of non-PII. These are long strings of digits that don’t mean anything to the human eye and can’t be used to identify you as you.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When registering for our newsletter on our site or contacting us through our live chat you may be asked to enter your name, email address, credit card information (if you are paying us for one of our services) or other details to help you with your experience.

How do we store and protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured servers and is only accessible by a limited number of people who have special access rights to such systems and are required by law to keep the information confidential. In addition, all information transferred to our site during the duration of your visit is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. So even if the bad guys intercept any of your data while you’re on our site, they won’t be able to interpret it because it’s securely encrypted.

It’s also worth mentioning that all payment and credit card transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our own servers.

When do we collect information?

We collect information when you visit our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, use our live chat tool or enter any other information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • To send periodic emails regarding our products and services.

  • To follow up with you after correspondence via live chat or email.

What are ‘cookies’?

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. We use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We use trusted third-party technology services that track this information on our behalf, such as Google Analytics, Addthis or Drift.

How to control our cookies

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent from our site, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. Here’s some guidance on how to do this:

If you turn cookies off, that might affect your experience with our site. For instance, you might need to re-enter your email or credit card details multiple times or you might lose your chat history with us.

Third-party services

We use third-party products or services to run our website, such as Google Analytics or Mailchimp. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we:

  • Don’t use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

  • Identify messages as advertisements in some reasonable way when required.

  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

  • We do not specifically or intentionally market to children under the age of 13 years old.

GDPR: How to access and control your information

In full compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you can request edit, delete, or access a copy of your personal data that Marketing Robots stores. You can also make choices about our collection and use of your data.

Access: You can request a copy of your personal data by contacting us directly. Please provide your name, email and any other relevant information. We will then verify that you are in control of the specified email address. Then we will send you a file with any data we have related to the provided name and information. We will make our best effort to respond within 14 days, but processing a request may take up to 30 days.

Deletion: You can request to have all your personal data deleted by contacting us directly. Please provide your name, email, and any other relevant information. We will verify that you are in control of the specified email address, confirm exactly what is being deleted, then permanently delete your information. We will make our best effort to respond within 14 days, but processing a request may take up to 30 days.

Correction: You can request to correct any other personal data by contacting us directly. Please provide your name, email, and what you would like corrected. We will verify that you are who you say you are, then update the requested information. We will make our best effort to respond within 14 days, but processing a request may take up to 30 days.

Update your data collection preferences: You can request that we withdraw consent to use your personal data by contacting us directly. Please provide your name, email, and what you would like corrected. We will verify that you are who you say you are, then delete any of your personal data we store. We will then make our best efforts to ignore requests related to your personal data in the future. We will make our best effort to respond within 14 days, but processing a request may take up to 30 days.

Consent to process: When you submit your email address on our website by subscribing to our newsletter or contacting us, you are presented with a detailed message on how the submitted information (i.e. your name and email) will be used. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future marketing emails, you can either:

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of any of our emails – This option is recommended as it will automatically remove you from ALL correspondence.

  • Contact us directly – Please provide your name and email. We will verify that you are who you say you are, then unsubscribe you from our email communications. We will make our best effort to remove you from our distribution list within 1 day, but processing a request may take up to 7 days.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Marketing Robots
[email protected]

 

Well that was a long scroll

Now that that’s out of the way let’s move on to something a bit more interesting

BROWSE LEARNING RESOURCES